Website Privacy Policy

Merchants Quay Ireland respects your right to privacy and complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1998 & 2003. The objective of this Website Policy is to outline how Merchants Quay Ireland deals with any personal data you provide when you visit its website. By visiting the www.mqi.ie website, you are accepting the terms of the Website Privacy Policy. This website contains external links to other websites and Merchants Quay Ireland is not held responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites.

What type of information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form or make a donation.
When making a donation or submitting a contact form on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to provide personal details such as name, e-mail address, postal address, phone number or credit card information as needed.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
•    To process transactions: e.g. making an online donation or registering for an event online.
•    Correspondence:
•    To send you periodic emails related to the interests you registered on our website. We may also send you our newsletter and appeals by post following a donation online.
•    If you complete a Contact Form on the website seeking information on programmes, training or volunteering, we will respond to your enquiry and you may be added to our database.
•    To improve our website: we continually strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain & safeguard your personal information when you make a donation or request information.
We use a secure credit card processing company so that all supplied credit card information is encrypted and secure. We do not see or store your card details when you make an online transaction. We do keep your personal details captured on the donation form.
Merchants Quay Ireland takes all reasonable steps (which includes relevant technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of the data you provide to us and we will only use the data for the intended purpose.
However, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet will be 100% secure.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that Merchants Quay Ireland’s sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
We use cookies to compile anonymous data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. This website uses Google Analytics to gather anonymous statistics about visitors to the site and which pages are visited.
If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. Our Content Management System also uses cookies for its normal functions.
However, you can still make donations over the telephone on 353 1 524 0139.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential as part of their contract with Merchants Quay Ireland.
We may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. We also reserve the right to enforce our site policies in order to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.
Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. For example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at info@mqi.ie or write to Fundraising & Communications, Merchants Quay Ireland, PO Box 11953 Dublin 8. 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. You consent by using our website, you consent to our website's privacy policy (this page).
Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at any time without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with Privacy Policy modification date.
Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at:

Office Address: 24 Merchants Quay, Dublin 8                        

 Postal Address: PO Box 11958, Dublin 8

Website:  www.mqi.ie

Email: info@mqi.ie

Follow Us

Newsletter
SignUp